album

50 Hits: Classical Favorites

50 songs (3 hours and 7 minutes) Released on 9 December 2008
1
Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46: I. Morning Song (Morgenstimmung) (Edvard Grieg)
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra,Libor Pesek, Conductor
3:52
2
Quintet in E Major for Two Violins, Viola & Two Celli, Op. 13, No. 5: III. Menuet (Luigi Boccherini)
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra,Bernhard Güller, Conductor
3:47
3
Kinderszenen, Op. 15, No. 7: Traümerei (Dreaming) (Robert Schumann)
Sylvia Capova, Piano
3:11
4
Bagatelle in A Minor, WoO 59 "Für Elise" (Ludwig van Beethoven)
Sylvia Capova, Piano
2:50
5
Humoresque in E-Flat Minor, Op. 101, No. 1 (Antonin Dvorak)
Hans Kalafusz, Violin, Klaus von Wildemann, Piano
2:53
6
Serenade No. 13 in G Major, K. 515 "Eine kleine Nachtmusik": III. Minuet: Allegretto (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra,Libor Pesek, Conductor
2:09
7
The Tales of Hoffman: Barcarolle (Jacques Offenbach)
The Philharmonic Orchestra, Christian Rainer, Conductor
3:17
8
Suite from the Water Music: I. Allegro (George Frideric Handel)
Slovak Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra,Oliver von Dohnanyi, Conductor
2:50
9
Ave Maria (Johann Sebastian Bach) (Charles François Gounod)
Württemberg Staatsoper Orchestra, Alexander von Pitamic, Conductor, Riccardo Casinelli, Tenor
2:50
10
Gymnopedie No. 3 (Eric Satie)
Marylene Dosse, Piano
3:31
11
Serenade No. 13 in G Major, K. 515 "Eine kleine Nachtmusik": II. Romance: Andante (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra,Libor Pesek, Conductor
5:47
12
Carnival of the Animals: The Swan (Camille Saint-Saens)
Berlin Symphony Orchestra, Gerhard Becker, Conductor
3:07
13
Suite Bergamasque: III. Clair de lune (Claude Debussy)
Peter Schmallfuss, Piano & Claude Debussy
5:08
14
Price of Denmark's March: Trumpet Voluntary (Jeremiah Clarke)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra London, Christian Rainer, Conductor
2:51
15
Waltz in D-Flat Major, Op. 64, No. 1 "Minute Waltz" (Frederic Chopin)
Peter Schmalfuss, Piano
1:48
16
Valse Caprice in C Major (Peter Tchaikovsky)
Hans Kalafusz, Violin, Klaus von Wildemann, Piano
6:04
17
Music for the Royal Fireworks: IV. La Rejouissance (George Frideric Handel)
Slovak Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra,Oliver von Dohnanyi, Conductor
3:46
18
Melody in F, Op. 3, No. 1 (Anton Rubinstein)
Michael Ponti, Piano
3:39
19
Carmen Suite: VII. Habanera (Georges Bizet)
101 Strings Orchestra
2:08
20
Peer Gynt Suite No.1, Op. 46: III. Anitra's Dance (Edvard Grieg)
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra,Libor Pesek, Conductor
3:29
21
Slavonic Dance No. 8, Op. 46 (Antonin Dvorak)
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Jonel Perlea, Conductor
4:17
22
Thunder and Lightning Waltz (Johann Strauss II)
Vienna Opera Orchestra, Carl Michalski, Conductor
3:14
23
Serenade No. 13 in G Major, K. 515 "Eine kleine Nachtmusik": I. Allegro (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra,Libor Pesek, Conductor
7:51
24
Suite from the Water Music: VI. Hornpipe (George Frideric Handel)
Hamburg State Philharmonic Orchestra, Leopold Ludwig, Conductor
1:26
25
Ave Maria (Franz Schubert)
Ernst Riedlinger, Organ
4:04
26
Canon in D Major (Johann Pachelbel)
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra,Bernhard Güller, Conductor
4:45
27
The Tale of the Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee (Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov)
Camerata Rhenania,Hanspeter Gmür, Conductor
1:32
28
The Damnation of Faust: I. Hungarian March (Hector Berlioz)
Philharmonia Hungarica, Richard Kapp, Conductor
4:30
29
Etude in C Minor, Op. 10, No. 12 "Revolutionary Etude" (Frederic Chopin)
Bianca Sitzius, Piano
2:37
30
Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46: In the Hall of the Mountain King (Edvard Grieg)
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra,Libor Pesek, Conductor
2:15
31
Piano Sonata No. 11 in A Major, K.331: III. Rondo alla turca (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)
Peter Schmalfuss, Piano
3:29
32
Perpetuum mobile, Op. 257 (Johann Strauss II)
Vienna Opera Orchestra, Carl Michalski, Conductor
2:54
33
Peter and the Wolf: Main Theme (Sergei Prokofiev)
Orchestra of the RTV Luxembourg, Louis de Froment, Conductor
3:03
34
Liebestraum No. 3 in A-Flat Major, Op. 62 (Franz Liszt)
Josef Bulva, Piano
4:20
35
Prelude in D-Flat Major, Op. 28, No. 15 "Raindrop Prelude" (Frederic Chopin)
Peter Schmalfuss, Piano
5:10
36
Overture No. 3 in D Major, BWV 1068: III. Air (Johann Sebastian Bach)
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra,Bernhard Güller, Conductor
4:57
37
Hungarian Dance No. 6 in D Major (Johannes Brahms)
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Jonel Perlea, Conductor
3:31
38
Prelude in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 3, No. 2 (Sergei Rachmaninov)
Sylvia Capova, Piano
4:24
39
From Holberg's Time, Suite, Op. 40: Prelude (Edvard Grieg)
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra,Libor Pesek, Conductor
2:43
40
Karelia Suite, Op. 11: Intermezzo (Jean Sibelius)
London Symphony Orchestra, Robert Kajanus, Conductor
3:33
41
Gayane Ballet: Sabre Dance (Aram Khachaturian)
101 Strings Orchestra & Aram Khachaturian
2:42
42
Radetzky March, Op. 228 (Johann Strauss II)
Vienna Opera Orchestra, Carl Michalski, Conductor
2:55
43
Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 8 "Christmas Concerto": V. Allegro-Largo (Pastorale) (Arcangelo Corelli)
Württemberg Chamber Orchestra Heilbronn, Jörg Faerber, Conductor
5:23
44
A Midsummer Night's Dream: IV. Wedding March (Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy)
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra,Christian Rainer, Conductor
5:22
45
Pictures at an Exhibition: I. Promenade 1 (Modest Mussorgsky)
Gerhard Eckle, Piano
4:28
46
The Bartered Bride: Polka (Bedrich Smetana)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra,Libor Pesek, Conductor
4:32
47
Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G Minor (Johannes Brahms)
Hamburg State Philharmonic Orchestra, Richard Müller-Lampertz, Conductor
3:07
48
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047: I. Allegro (Johann Sebastian Bach)
Württemberg Chamber Orchestra Heilbronn, Jörg Faerber, Conductor
5:14
49
Slavonic Dance in E Minor, Op. 72, No. 2 (Antonin Dvorak)
London Symphony Orchestra, Alfred Scholz, Conductor
5:34
50
The Messiah: Hallelujah (George Frideric Handel)
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Walter Susskind, Conductor
4:14